Upcoming news and latest standings

Upcoming Racing

July 21, 2021

Upcoming NAASA Racing & Social this Saturday July 24th:

  • Tripp Burd will lead shore clinic on boat handling form 10am to 11 – plan to be rigged before 10 so we can launch at 11
  • Racing – 1st Warning at 12pm and we plan to off the water at 3pm
  • Folkfest Party on Goose – 4pm to when the Music stops around 7pm…SO’s welcome

Remaining Schedule – No Changes from Tripp’s last email

  • July 24 – NAASA Race Day and Social
  • August 14 & 15 – New England 100
  • August 28 & 29 – Newport Dinghy Regatta

New Boat and NAASA Shout Outsbig shout out to Joe Valente who has purchased Sandra Tartaglino’s F18 and is donating it to NAASA!  We know Sandra would love to see her boat being used to help us grows the fleet.  Also, a big shout out to Todd Riccardi who has sourced new sails and parts for both NAASA boats and….. has been great staying the boat park and rigging NAASA boats while we sat on the porch and drank  and recruiting new crew for every event helping expose new blood and keep his boat on the water.  Last but not least…. a big shout out to Coach Jim Zellmer who (despite his skippers complaining) has been helping bring the NAASA team and boats up to top form.

The new NAASA boat has a brand-new DS Main and is in great shape.  For the remained of this year, the boat is available to qualified teams – please contact me.  For next year we will look forward to selecting a woman-lead team to use the boat for the season.

NAASA Season Standings:  We are at the halfway point of the season and the Easton/Burd Boat has a strong leading position, but big questions loom:  Was Tripp much faster with Rachel on the helm?  Will Charlie have a say in how the rest of the summer goes?  Riccardi and Zellmer/Valente are keeping it close in second and third.  It’s all still to play for, but the NAASA F18 League Perpetual is on order, so whose name will be on display at  Midtown Oyster (until we have our own clubhouse) this fall when we have our season end banquet?

NAASA F18 Summer League Standings
PlaceBoatWickfordNAASA 1NAASA 2NAASA 3Newport 1Total
1Easton/Burd211116
2Riccardi1233211
3Zellmer/Valente4322314
4Bulger6444624
5Ray/Carter10555530
6Barzaghi/Morgan8666733
7Whyte5888433
8Guck/Guck38881037
9Setareh/Setareh7888839

Narragansett Bay Adult Athletic Sailing Association

Narragansett Bay Adult Athletic Sailing Association © 2022 / Website Design by risingT